At Mine, we believe privacy policies should help you understand how your data is being used and provide you with a fair choice to control it.

Intro

Privacy notice for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) for California Residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) supplements the information contained in Mine’s Privacy Portal Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) and applies solely to all visitors of our website and users of our Platform who reside in the State of California (“Consumers” or “you”), as defined under the CCPA. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice. Further, this Privacy Notice is an integral part of our Privacy Policy and thus, definitions used herein but not defined shall have the meaning ascribed to them in our Privacy Policy.
As required under the CCPA, we will update this Privacy Notice every 12 months. The last revision date will be reflected in the “Recently Updated” heading located at the top of the Privacy Notice.

Collected information

Types of Personal Information We Collect

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is defined as any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device. The categories of Personal Information that we have collected within the last 12 months are detailed in the table below.

Please note that, under the CCPA Personal Information does not include publicly available information from government records and deidentified or aggregated consumer information, information excluded from the CCPA’s scope (e.g., health or medical information covered by applicable laws such as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA)); and information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws (e.g., the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA)).

In the preceding twelve (12) months we have collected the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers and Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as full name, email address, phone number, city/state, and country of residence.
  • Internet or other similar network activity, limited to your interaction with our website and the Platform.
  • Geolocation data, limited to the city/state and the country which you are connected from.
  • Inferences drawn from the Personal Information detailed above.

How Do We Collect Personal Information

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, we may collect the above detailed information, as follows: (i) directly from you, for example, if you contact us or register our services; (ii) indirectly from you, for example, from observing your actions on our website and Platform; (iii) from third-party business partners such as analytics providers.

Use of personal information

Sharing Personal Information with Others

We use the Personal Information that we collect or receive for the business purposes as described under the section titled “Personal Data collected and processed by Mine” of our Privacy Policy.

We disclose Personal Information to third parties for business purposes, such marketing, data management, analytics, advertisers, support, and maintenance services. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed (i) all categories of Personal Information to our service providers that provide us hosting services, such as Google Cloud; (ii) identifiers and Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), to part of our service providers (including Intercom, HubSpot, and SendGrid, Customer.io), (iii) internet or other similar network activity, geolocation data and inferences drawn from the detailed above Personal Information related to you, such as behavioral data of you inside our website with our other service providers (including Intercom and HubSpot), and (iv) internet or other similar network activity, geolocation data and inferences drawn from the detailed above Personal Information related to you, such as behavioral data of you inside our website with our other service providers (including Google Analytics and Hotjar), in an aggregated and anonymized form.

Sales of Personal Information

IN THE PRECEDING TWELVE (12) MONTHS, MINE HAS NOT SOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal. Because of differences in how web browsers interpret this feature and send those signals, and lack of standardization, it is not always clear whether visitors and users intend for these signals to be transmitted or whether they are even aware of them. Therefore, as many other reputable websites and online platform, we currently do not respond to such “Do Not Track” signals.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy issues, or if you wish to be provided with any other information related to our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Say Mine Technologies Ltd.
privacy@saymine.com
23 Derech Menachem Begin,
Tel Aviv-Yafo, 6618356 ISRAEL

Demonstrating more than compliance

Only 10 min to set up. Let us show you how
Book a Demo